Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Vespertilio sinensis

Common name: Asian parti-colored bat

IUCN status: Least Concern (LC)

MSJ Red list status: R

 

General morphology: Color variation among individuals is remarkable. Dorsal hairs are reddish-brown or blackish brown with whitish tips; ears are thick; tragus is short; wings are rather narrow (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Mainly feeds on Coleoptera, Lepidoptera, and Diptera (Fukui & Agetsuma, 2010).

 

Habitat: Roosts in tree cavities (Mukohyama, 1996), buildings (Mukohyama, 1987), slits under elevated bridges (Kasahi et al., 2013), caves (Sawada,1994), tunnels and rock crevices (Wallin, 1962).

 

Echolocation calls: Long duration; QCF call structure; FMaxE=24.2 kHz (Hokkaido) (Fukui et al., 2004), FMaxE=24.5 kHz (Fukuoka Prefecture) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

Refrences:

Wallin, L. (1962). Notes on Vespertilio namiyei (Chiroptera). Zoologiska Bidrag från Uppsala, 35, 397–416

Mukohyama, M. (1987). Biology of bats in Aomori-ken 1. Conformation of breeding. Journal of Aomori-ken Biological Society, 23, 31-34.

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Sawada, I. (1994). A list of caves of bat habitation in Japan. Journal of the Natural History of Japan, 2, 53-80.

Mukohyama, M. (1996). Notes on breeding colonies of Vespertilio superans Thomas, 1899, in Aomori prefecture, Japan. Journal of the Natural History of Aomori, 1, 9-12.

Fukui, D., Agetsuma, N., & Hill, D. A. (2004). Acoustic identification of eight species of bat (Mammalia: Chiroptera) inhabiting forests of southern Hokkaido, Japan: potential for conservation monitoring. Zoological Science, 21(9), 947-955.

Fukui, D., & Agetsuma, N. (2010). Seasonal change in the diet composition of the Asian parti-coloured bat Vespertilio sinensis. Mammal Study, 35(4), 227-233.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

Kasahi, T., Osawa, Y.,Osawa, K., Mineshita, K., Shimizu, T., & Mukohyama, M. (2013). A newly discovered maternity colony and the winter population of the Asian Parti-colored bat Vespertilio sinensis in the elevated railways of the Joetsu-Shinkansen Gunma Prefecture. Bulletin Gunma Museum Natural History, 17, 131-146.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG