​オヒキコウモリ科

​オヒキコウモリ

Tadarida insignis

この科のコウモリは、フリーテールコウモリ(free-tailed bats)としても知られています。オヒキコウモリ科(family Molossidae)は、四番目に大きいコウモリ科であり、ヒナコウモリ科(Vespertilionidae)と同じく南極を除く世界の全大陸で確認されています。本科のコウモリは、一般的に堅牢であり、強力な飛行形態を持っているため毎時60マイルで飛行し、10,000フィート以上の非常に高い高度で飛ぶことができます。これは他のコウモリ科では不可能です。

オヒキコウモリ(Tadarida insignia)は、オヒキコウモリ科(Molossidae)の唯一の種であり、京都と滋賀でも確認されています。

Tadarida insignis

Family: Molossidae

Scientific name: Tadarida insignis

Common name: Oriental free-tailed bat

IUCN status: Data Deficient (DD)

MSJ Red list status: VU

 

General morphology: The head is flat and the muzzle is broad; ears are very large and rounded; wings are narrow; pelage color is blackish brown (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Feeds mainly on Lepidoptera (Hatase, 2005)

 

Habitat: Roosts have been recorded from the crevices of huge rocks (Funakoshi et al., 1999).

 

Echolocation calls: Long QCF call structure; FMaxE=14.2 kHz (Miyazaki Prefecture) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K., Maeda, F., Sato, M., & Ono, K. (1999). Roost selection, population dynamics and activities of the Oriental free-tailed bat, Tadarida insignis on the islet of Biroujima, Miyazaki Prefecture. Mammarian Science, 39, 23-33.

Hatase, J. (2005). Exhibition and conservation of Oriental free-tailed bat. Mammalian Science, 45, 69-72.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG