Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Murina ussuriensis

Common name: Ussurian tube-nosed bat

IUCN status: Least Concern (LC)

MSJ Red list status: R

 

General morphology: Ears are short; the muzzle is tubular; the fur is very soft with a silky texture and glossy appearance; the general color of upper parts is golden rufous or light grayish brown; ears and membranes are brown (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Diet under natural conditions has not been reported.

 

Habitat: Have been found in various structural objects, in tree cavities, in foliage, on the ground, under the leaf litter, in tree canopies, in a crevice in a root plate, under a branch, in abandoned mines and tunnels (Fukui et al., 2012). 

 

Echolocation calls: Short and broadband FM; no clear peak frequency, FMaxE=69.8 kHz (Hokkaido population), FMaxE=61.9 kHz (Miyazaki Prefecture) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

Fukui, D., Hill, D. A., & Matsumura, S. (2012). Maternity roosts and behaviour of the Ussurian tube-nosed bat Murina ussuriensis. Acta Chiropterologica, 14(1), 93-104.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG