Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Myotis pruinosis

Common name: Frosted Myotis

IUCN status: Endangered (EN)

MSJ Red list status: V

 

General morphology: Color is dark, dorsal surface of body dark grayish brown and conspicuously frosted by ashy or whitish hair tips; ears are narrow and short; tragus are relatively short; tail and calcar are long (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Insufficient data

 

Habitat: Day roosts have not been found. This species has been regarded as a forest dweller, recorded in caves, and has been observed flying along the edges of forests, trails and streams and above grasslands (Endo, 1976).

 

Echolocation calls: Short and broadband FM calls; FMaxE=52.4 kHz (Kyushu population) (Funakoshi, 2010)

References:

 

Endo, K. (1976). Notes on some habits and habitat of Myotis pruinosus. The Journal of the Mammalogical Society of Japan, 6, 259-260. 

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG