Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Murina hilgendorfi

Common name: Hilgendorf’s tube-nosed bat

IUCN status: Least Concern (LC)

MSJ Red list status: R

 

General morphology: Face is slender; tubular nostrils; fur consists of silky straight hairs and soft curly hairs; guard hairs are silvery and glossy (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Diet under natural conditions have not been reported.

 

Habitat: Roosts under various structural objects, foliage, tree branches, bat boxes, nest boxes, houses, abandoned mines, caves, and tunnels (Bat Research Group of Centennial Woods Fan Club, 2001; Yamasaki, 2007).

 

Echolocation calls: Short and broadband FM calls; FMaxE=51.2 kHz (Hokkaido population), FMaxE=49.6 kHz (Miyazaki population) (Fukui et al.,2004; Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Bat Research Group of Centennial Woods Fan Club. (2001). Bats in Mt. Yotei and Niseko Range, Hokkaido, Japan, No. 1.–Report on 1997∼ 2000 Faunal Survey–. Bulletin of the Otaru Museum, 14, 127-132.

Fukui, D., Agetsuma, N., & Hill, D. A. (2004). Acoustic identification of eight species of bat (Mammalia: Chiroptera) inhabiting forests of southern Hokkaido, Japan: potential for conservation monitoring. Zoological Science, 21(9), 947-955.

Yamasaki, M. (2007). The greater tube-nosed bat, Murina leucogaster, captured in the west foot of the Akiyoshi-dai Plateau, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan. Bulletin Akiyoshi-dai Museum Natural History, 42, 65-69.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG