Family: Miniopteridae

Scientific name: Miniopterus fuliginosus

Common name: Eastern bent-winged bat

IUCN status: Least Concern (LC)

MSJ Red list status: C-1

 

General morphology: Fur is short, velvety, and colored dark brown; wings are narrow; ears are rounded and short; a relatively long tragus (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Prey includes Diptera, Lepidoptera, Coleoptera, Trichoptera, Ephemeroptera and Plecoptera (Funakoshi & Uchida, 1975; Funakoshi & Takeda, 1998). Feeds mainly on Lepidoptera, Diptera and Trichoptera (Funakoshi & Uchida, 1975; Funakoshi, & Takeda, 1998).

 

Habitat: Roost in natural caves, abandoned mines, bomb shelters, unused tunnels, and underground culverts (Maeda, 1982; Sano, 2000).

 

Echolocation calls: FM-QCF call structure; FMaxE=48.3 kHz (Kyushu population) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Funakoshi, K., & Uchida, T. A. (1975). Studies on the physiological and ecological adaptation of temperate insectivorous bats. I. Feeding activities in the Japanese long-fingered bats, Miniopterus schreibersi fuliginosus. Japanese Journal of Ecological, 25, 217-234.

Maeda, K. (1982). Studies on the classification of Miniopterus in Eurasia, Australia, and Melanesia. Mammalian Science, 1, 1-179.

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K., & Takeda, Y. (1998). Food habits of sympatric insectivorous bats in southern Kyushu, Japan. Mammal study, 23, 49-62.

Sano, A. (2000). Distribution of four cave-dwelling bat species in Ishikawa Prefecture, with reference to utilization of roosts. Mammalian Science, 40(2), 167-173.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG