Family: Vespertilionidae

Scientific name: Myotis bombinus

Common name: Far Eastern Myotis

IUCN status: Near Threatened (NT)

MSJ Red list status: R

 

General morphology: Dorsal fur is grayish brown or dark brown, ventral fur is paler, the interfemoral membrane has a fringe of fine hairs along the posterior edge (Yoshiyuki, 1989).

 

Diet: Feeds mainly on Lepidoptera, Coleoptera, Diptera, Trichoptera, and Araneae (Funakoshi & Takeda, 1998).

 

Habitat: Roosts in natural caves, abandoned mines, unused tunnels, and sometimes in buildings and on undersurfaces of bridges (Funakoshi, 1988), rarely roosts in tree cavities (Ueyama, 2007).

 

Echolocation calls: Broadband FM call structure; FMaxE=60.2 kHz (Wakayama Prefecture) (Fukui et al., 2010); FMaxE=36.4 kHz (Kagoshima Preference) (Funakoshi, 2010)

 

References:

Funakoshi, K. (1988). Habitat selection and population dynamics during the active season in the Natterer's bat, Myotis nattereri bombinus. Regional Studies, 16,137-147.

Yoshiyuki, M. (1989). A systematic study of the Japanese Chiroptera. 242pp. National Science Museum: Tokyo.

Funakoshi, K., & Takeda, Y. (1998). Food habits of sympatric insectivorous bats in southern Kyushu, Japan. Mammal study, 23, 49-62.

Ueyama, T. (2007). First records of Myotis nattereri utilizing tree hollows. Study Report on Bat Conservation in Tohoku Region, 1, 2-4.

Fukui, D., Agetsuma, N., Hill, D. A., & Harada, M. (2010). Bats in the Wakayama Experimental Forest, Hokkaido University. Research Bulletin of the Hokkaido University Forests, 67(1), 13-23.

Funakoshi, K. (2010). Acoustic identification of thirteen insectivorous bat species from the Kyushu District, Japan. Mammalian Science, 50(2), 165-175.

IBRG概要 >

島コウモリ調査グループ(The Island Bat Research Group:IBRG) は国際的に活動する学際組織です。日本や国外の絶滅の危機にある島嶼性コウモリの研究と保護に数年に渡り取り組んできました。

コンタクト >

T: +81 (0)75-753-3137

F: +81 (0)75-753-3133

E: islandbatresearch@gmail.com

© 2018 by Christian E. Vincenot.

本ウェブサイト上の写真・動画は、グループのメンバーやその友人、もしくは共同研究者により撮影されたものです。そのため、これらの写真・動画を転載する際には、権利者の許諾が必要となりますので、あらかじめお問い合わせくださるようお願いいたします。

IBRG logo.JPG